Manual Chapter : Networking Cables

Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

BIG-IP DNS

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP AFM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP Analytics

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP ASM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP AAM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IQ Centralized Management

  • 7.0.0, 6.1.0, 6.0.1, 6.0.0

BIG-IP APM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP LTM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3
Manual Chapter

Networking Cables

Direct attach cables

For platforms that support 10 GbE ports, F5® provides a copper direct attach cable for connecting the SFP+ ports on your F5 platform to the SFP+ modules on an upstream switch.
Example of a direct attach cable
Direct Attach Copper Cable
All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.
These direct attach cables are supported for use with F5 products.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFPC+-3M-8 (CBL-0138-xx)

These are specifications for the 10GbE direct attach copper cable.
Cable
Copper SFP+ 10GbE Active Direct Attach (8 pack)
Length
3 meters
Connector type
SFP+ to SFP+
Supported platforms
2000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 8900, 8950, 10000, 11000, 11050, 12000, i2000 (see note), i4000 (see note), i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2100, B2150, B4100, B4150, B4200, and B4300 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.
The i2000 and i4000 Series platforms are supported only in BIG-IP version 12.1.2 HF1 or 13.0.0 HF1 or later.

QSFP+ breakout cables

For platforms that support 40GbE ports, F5® provides QSFP+ breakout cable options to convert a single 40GbE port to four 10GbE ports.
The QSFP+ breakout cable has a female MPO/MTP connector on one end for connecting to a QSFP+ transceiver module on your F5 platform and four LC duplex connectors on the other end for connecting to the SFP+ transceiver modules on an upstream switch. These cables do not have any active components/transceivers on either end.
This breakout cable is intended to be used only with 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ modules (OPT-0025/OPT-0036). It is not supported for use with the OPT-0030 or OPT-0043 modules, which do not support any breakout configurations.
Example of a QSFP+ breakout cable
Breakout Cable
All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.
These QSFP+ breakout cables are supported for use with F5 40GbE products.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+-1M-2 (CBL-0159-xx)

These are specifications for the 1 meter QSFP+ breakout cable.
Cable
Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Optical Breakout Cable Assembly
Length
1 meters
Connector type
MTP to four duplex LC
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+-3M-2+ (CBL-0160-xx)

These are specifications for the 3 meter QSFP+ breakout cable.
Cable
Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Optical Breakout Cable Assembly
Length
3 meters
Connector type
MTP to four duplex LC
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+-10M-2 (CBL-0170-xx)

These are specifications for the 10 meter QSFP+ breakout cable.
Cable
Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Optical Breakout Cable Assembly
Length
10 meters
Connector type
MTP to four duplex LC
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

QSFP+ PSM4 only breakout cables

For platforms that support 40GbE ports, F5® provides QSFP+ PSM4 only breakout cable options to convert a single 40GbE port to four 10GbE ports.
The QSFP+ breakout cable has a female MPO/MTP connector on one end for connecting to a QSFP+ PSM4 transceiver module on your F5 platform and four LC duplex connectors on the other end for connecting to the SFP+ transceiver modules on an upstream switch. These cables do not have any active components/transceivers on either end.
This breakout cable is intended to be used only with 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ PSM4 modules (OPT-0045).
These QSFP+ PSM4 only breakout cables are supported for use only with F5 40GbE PSM4 products.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP4x10LR-3M (CBL-0206-03)

These are specifications for the 3 meter QSFP+ breakout cable for PSM4 optical transceivers.
Cable
Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Optical Breakout Cable Assembly for PSM4 Optical Transceivers
Length
3 meters
Connector type
MTP to four duplex LC
Fiber type
OS2 SMF
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250 and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP4x10LR10M (CBL-0206-10)

These are specifications for the 10 meter QSFP+ breakout cable for PSM4 optical transceivers.
Cable
Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) Optical Breakout Cable Assembly for PSM4 Optical Transceivers
Length
10 meters
Connector type
MTP to four duplex LC
Fiber type
OS2 SMF
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250 and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Active optical cables (AOCs)

For platforms that support 40GbE ports, F5® provides active optical cable (AOC) options for connecting to QSFP+ ports on your F5 platform.
AOCs already have the optical electronics connected, eliminating the connectors between the cable and the transceiver module. AOCs plug into standard optical module sockets and are less expensive than other optical solutions, because the manufacturer matches the electronics to the required length and type of cable. Furthermore, standards do not need to be met at every stage of the connection, so AOCs are more efficient.
Example of an active optical cable (AOC)
Active Optical Cable
All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.
These active optical cables (AOCs) are supported for use with F5 40GbE products.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+AOC1M50 (OPT-0029-01)

These are specifications for the 1.5 meter 40GbE QSFP+ to 4 LC duplex active optical cable (AOC).
You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Cable
QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) assembly
Length
1.5 meters
Connector type
QSFP+ to four duplex LC breakout
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (10GBASE-SR)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+AOC3M (OPT-0029-03)

These are specifications for the 3 meter 40GbE QSFP+ to 4 LC duplex active optical cable.
You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Cable
QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) assembly
Length
3 meters
Connector type
QSFP+ to four duplex LC breakout
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (10GBASE-SR)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+AOC10M (OPT-0029-10)

These are specifications for the 10 meter 40GbE QSFP+ to 4 LC duplex active optical cable.
You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Cable
QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) assembly
Length
10 meters
Connector type
QSFP+ to four duplex LC breakout
Fiber type
OM3 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (10GBASE-SR)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, i11000, i15000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Specifications are subject to change without notification.