Manual Chapter : About 40GbE QSFP+ interfaces

Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

BIG-IP AAM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP APM

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP Analytics

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP LTM

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP AFM

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP PEM

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP DNS

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP ASM

  • 15.1.0, 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3
Manual Chapter

About 40GbE QSFP+ interfaces

On platforms that include 40GbE interface ports, you can use the ports as a single 40GbE port or as four 10GbE SFP+ ports.
Each 40GbE port supports four bicolor green/amber LEDs to indicate the combined link and activity status of each port while operating in both native 40GbE modes (bundled), in addition to in 4 x 10GbE breakout mode (unbundled). When operating in a native 40GbE mode, all four LEDs operate in unison per port to indicate the combined link and activity status for a given port. When operating in a 4 x 10GbE breakout mode, all four LEDs are used independently to indicate the combined link and activity status for each 10GbE breakout port.
The 40GbE ports (i5000/i7000 Series: 3.0-6.0 and i10000/i11000 Series: 3.0-8.0) default to 40GbE.
On i15000 Series platforms, the 40GbE ports (1.0-8.0) default to 40GbE.
The cable that you use when operating at 40GbE is an industry-standard OM3 qualified multi-mode fiber optic cable with female MPO/MTP connectors at both ends. You must provide your own cable for 40GbE operation.
You can also disable the 40GbE bundle and use them as individual 10GbE ports using a QSFP+ breakout cable. This cable has a female MPO/MTP connector at one end, which connects to the QSFP+ port, and four LC duplex connectors at the other end, which connect to SFP+ modules on an upstream switch.
If you are using a breakout cable for 10GbE connectivity, you should use the supported distance as detailed in the
Specifications for fiber QSFP+ modules
section and not the
Specifications for fiber SFP+ modules
section of the
F5® Platforms: Accessories
guide at
techdocs.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big-ip_ltm/manuals/product/f5-plat-accessories.html
.
You can order these QSFP+ components from F5 Networks:
  • QSFP+ breakout cables (MTP to LC), provided as a pair, in these lengths:
    • 1 meter (F5-UPG-QSFP+-1M-2)
    • 3 meter (F5-UPG-QSFP+-3M-2+)
    • 10 meter (F5-UPG-QSFP+-10M-2)
  • F5-branded 40GbE QSFP+ transceiver modules (F5-UPG-QSFP+)