Manual Chapter : About 100GbE interfaces

Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

BIG-IP DNS

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP PEM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP AFM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP Analytics

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP ASM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP APM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3

BIG-IP LTM

  • 15.0.1, 15.0.0, 14.1.2, 14.1.0, 14.0.1, 14.0.0, 13.1.3, 13.1.1, 13.1.0, 12.1.4, 12.1.3
Manual Chapter

About 100GbE interfaces

On platforms that include 100GbE interface ports, you can use only F5-branded 100GbE QSFP28 transceiver modules in those ports.
When a 100GbE interface operates at either 40GbE and 100GbE speeds, it is considered to be
bundled
.
On
the i10010 platform, the 100GbE ports (1.0-4.0)
i15000 Series platforms, the 100GbE ports (9.0-12.0)
default to 100GbE. The cable that you use when operating at 100GbE with 100GBASE-SR4 transceiver modules is an industry-standard OM4 qualified multi-mode fiber optic cable with female MPO/MTP connectors at both ends. The cable that you use with 100GBASE-LR4 transceiver modules is an industry-standard SMF fiber optic cable with LC duplex connectors and a reach of up to 10km. You must provide your own cable and F5-branded QSFP28 transceiver modules for 100GbE operation.
If you are using a breakout cable for 10GbE connectivity, you should use the supported distance as detailed in the
Specifications for fiber QSFP+ modules
section and not the
Specifications for fiber SFP+ modules
section of the
F5® Platforms: Accessories
guide at
techdocs.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big-ip_ltm/manuals/product/f5-plat-accessories.html
.